Shortform: (usually on Fridays)
fun and fast-paced improvised theatre, filled with scenes, songs, games, and lots of audience participation and suggestions.


Read more about Improv »
Longform: (usually on Saturdays)
full-length, narrative, genre-driven, completely improvised stories based on audience suggestions.


Read more about Improv »

Student Show Schedule

Upcoming Student Showcases

Come support our students as they share their talent in a final showcase! All tickets are just $10 at the door!

October 30th, 6:00 pm
Performance 1 Showcase with Laura Derry

Cast: Zeke Koziol, Daniel Peters, Pat Farrell, Brent Buck, Cid Lang, Mike Leeds, David Buser, Dale Jacknow, John Whitmore, Mia Johnson

October 30th, 7:30 pm
Rap Performance Showcase

Cast: Joel Brass, Maddie Burke, Christina Caamano, Winifred Hegarty, Terry Kolkey, Amaroq Weiss

November 13th, 6:00 pm
Performance 2 Showcase with Ken Robertson TheatresportsTM Format

Cast: Sharif Karmally, Ali Balfantz, Joe Balfantz, David Weitzman, Zeke Koziol, Pedro Leonardo, Sam Miceli, Michael Mernagh, Aneta Key, James Key, Michael Hays, Nicolette Beck

Upcoming Cave Match Schedule

Sundays in October, November, and December. All tickets sold at the door for $10.

October 16th, 7:00 pm
Wet Smurf (Ade Franti-Rye and Sonia Varah, Captains; Alex Shelley, Lorell Perillat, Viva Freedman, Zach Berger, Jonny Alberts)
vs.
Monkey, Monkey (Mick Laugs, Captain; Susan Quintanar, Brooke Cook, Frank Coppola)

Note: No Cave Match on 10/23 and 10/30

November 6, 7:00 pm
All That Noir! (Yael Schy, Captain; Dana Cory, Jon Zimmerman, Dev Mohindra, Katrina Kroetch)
vs.
Winner from 10/16

November 13, 8:00 pm
Flowers for Mom (Tony Cardoza, Captain; Orshi Steiner, Tim Kutz, Anastasia Pahules)
vs.
Winner from 11/6

November 20, 7:00 pm
STAB (Ali Balfantz and Joe Balfantz, Captains; Steve Ekstrand, Meg Howe, Sharif Karmally, Sam Miceli, Geoff Winston)
vs.
Winner from 11/13

December 4, 7:00 pm
Taj Ma’al (Joey Neugart, Captain; Lisa Rowland, Mona Thompson, Andy Sarouhan, Anthony Veniziale, Ted Des Maison, Angela Perez)
vs.
Winner from 11/20

December 11, 8:00 pm
Attack of the Scenes (Rez Graham, Captain; Ana Nelson, Sarah Loving, David Boyll, Dave Stellar, Ken Robertson, Larissa Kasian)
vs.
Winner from 12/4

December 18, 7:00 pm
The Bookworms (Annelies Ransome, Captain; Melissa Dinwiddie, John Brewer, Raghu Sengupta, Kathy Klotz-Guest)
vs.
Winner from 12/11

shows-side-imageShows Every
Friday & Saturday

The BATS Main Stage Company performs every Friday and Saturday night at 8:00 in BATS’ Bayfront Theater at historic Fort Mason Center in San Francisco’s scenic Marina District. Shows change every month.

Map & Nearby

map_restaurants_214x214
click for google map

 

At Fort Mason Center: 
The Interval 
(bar w/ snacks)
Greens (upscale vegetarian)
Off the Grid (food truck festival)
 

Our Favorites Near by:
Delarosa
 (roman-style pizzeria)
Patxi’s Chicago Pizza (pizza)
Plant (organic vegetarian)
Plutos (fresh american)
Tacolicious (untraditional taqueria)
The Tipsy Pig (gastropub)
 

Explore all the great restaurants on Chestnut Street