Shortform: (usually on Fridays)
fun and fast-paced improvised theatre, filled with scenes, songs, games, and lots of audience participation and suggestions.


Read more about Improv »
Longform: (usually on Saturdays)
full-length, narrative, genre-driven, completely improvised stories based on audience suggestions.


Read more about Improv »

student-shows

Student Shows

Our student shows present the talented new improvisers from the BATS School of Improv. Most Sundays, our students hone their craft during Student Showcases, Sunday Cave Matches, Theatresports™ Tournaments, and other special shows.

You’ll see a fun show featuring the next generation of San Francisco improv for less than a movie! And though it may be true that our student improvisers are not as experienced as our Main Stage Company members, rough around the edges also means fresh and innovative. Catch tomorrow’s stars on stage at BATS. You’ll be saying you ‘saw them when . . . ’

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales). All shows are at 7:00 PM unless otherwise noted.

Scroll Down for Student Show Schedule!


Sunday Student Shows

Our Student Showcases each feature an ensemble of BATS students who have been training together on performing a specific genre or format.

Our Sunday Cave Matches feature ensembles that are a mix of students, company members, and coaches. Each team has 38 minutes to do whatever they like. At the end of the night the audience votes on their favorite ensemble. The winner is crowned champion and returns to face a new challenger the following week.

Our Sunday Theatresports shows feature teams of BATS students facing off in our signature improv theatre competition series of improvised scenes, songs, and games. 

Want to try improv yourself? Think you’ve got what it takes to perform in a student show? Student shows are open to current students of BATS School of Improv. Not a student? We offer classes for every age and every level. Beginner classes start every month.

 

Sunday, Sep 7

Performing Improvised Movies with Ben Johnson

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales). All shows are at 7:00 PM unless otherwise noted.

Sunday, Sep 21

Performing Improvised Movies with Ben Johnson

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales). All shows are at 7:00 PM unless otherwise noted.

Sunday, May 18

Student Showcase

8:00 PM

Sunday, May 25

7:00 PM

Sunday, Oct 4

Student Showcase: Advanced Improvised Brecht

6:00 PM

Bertolt Brecht was a hugely influential and unique 20th century German poet, playwright, theatre director, and Marxist.

His ideas of the “Epic Theatre” provide a true treasure chest of theatrical improvisation. Brecht’s theory behind Epic Theatre aims at tackling social and political issues to be negotiated between stage and audience. What may sound brainy and exhausting is in fact quite entertaining, interactive, and up-to-date. “Heavy entertainment”!

This show is free.

Cast:
Karen Lerner
Rez Graham
Bernie Jungle
Sarah Loving
Ana Nelson
Larissa Kasian
Alva Ackley
Elizabeth Whalley

Music David Norfleet
Lights Regina Saisi

Sunday, Oct 25

Student Showcase: Performance Workshop 3: Elements of Long Form

6:00 PM

Long form student showcase.

Starring: 
Ziv Tepman,
Dumais
Julianna DeLua
Kyoko Sato
Ana Nelson
Gavin Purchas
Tony Cordoza
Timothy Kutz
Steve Ekstrand

Music by David Norfleet
Lights by Alva Ackley
Coach: Ken Robertson

Sunday, Oct 19

7:00 PM

Thursday, Oct 23

8:00 PM

Sunday, Oct 26

Cave Match: The Bookworms vs. Dark Secrets

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales). All shows are at 7:00 PM unless otherwise noted.

The Bookworms
Annelies Ransome, John Brewer, Martin Burke, Jack Marsal, Raghu Sengupta, Beth Turnridge, Eugene Mandel

vs.

Dark Secrets (Champions from previous week)
Alva Ackley, Mona Thompson, Christian Wheeler, Regina Saisi, Joe Acayan, Mark Derbecker, Larissa Kasian

Friday, Jan 1

Upcoming Cave Match Championships!

7:00 PM

 

Stay tuned for a match between the returning Wet Smurfs and a team to-be-announced! 

Coming February of 2017.

Sunday, Jan 10

Cave Match: Men at Work vs. Rhymageddon

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales). 

Men at Work
Regina Saisi
Mona Thompson
Susan Quintanar
Toni Mazzuca

-vs-

Rhymageddon (Champions from Previous Week)
Yael Schy
Joan Laqui
Katrina Kroetch
Liz Garfinkle
Dev Mohindra
Karen Lehner

Saturday, Mar 26

Cave Match: Last Minute Improv vs. The Resistance Will Be Improvised

7:00 PM

All tickets are $10 at the door (no advance sales)
 
Last Minute Improv
Zeke Koziol
Nicolette Beck
Michael Hays
Geri Amani
Paul Nicholas
Tim Kutz
 
vs. 
 
The Resistance Will be Improvised
Mia Johnson
Alex Christian
Chris Sams
Dan Faissol
Dorothy Morallos
Sumit Mitra

Sunday, Mar 15

Cave Match: Dead Drop vs. The Iron Stage

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

Dead Drop
Jeff McGinnis, Ann Feehan, Gregory Knell, Malavika Narayan, Andy Schweig, John Remak

vs.

The Iron Stage (Champions from Previous Week)
Rez Graham, Laura Derry, Laura Wood, Shawn Brick, Ken Robertson, Karen Brelsford

Lights: Alva Ackley

Sunday, Mar 22

Student Showcase: Performance Workshop 3

6:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

Long Form student show.

**Double Feature: see two shows tonight for the price of one!**

Sunday, Mar 22

Cave Match: The Bookworms vs. Dead Drop

8:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

The Bookworms
Annelies Ransome, John Brewer, Jack Marsal, Raghu Sengupta, Beth Turnidge, Eugine Mandel

vs.

Dead Drop (Champions from Previous Week)
Jeff McGinnis, Ann Feehan, Gregory Knell, Malavika Narayan, Andy Schweig, John Remak

Lights: Alva Ackley
Music: Joshua Raoul Brody

**Double Feature: see two shows tonight for the price of one!**

Sunday, Mar 29

Student Showcase: Performance Workshop 2

6:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

Theatresports student show.

**Double Feature: see two shows tonight for the price of one!**

Sunday, Mar 29

Cave Match: The Flying Harolds vs. Dead Drop

8:00 pm

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

The Flying Harolds
Nathan Emley, Angela Perez, Larissa Kasian, Craig Gaspian, Rico Roque

vs.

Dead Drop (Champions from Previous Week)
Jeff McGinnis, Ann Feehan, Gregory Knell, Malavika Narayan, Andy Schweig, John Remak

Lights: Alva Ackley
Music: David Norfleet

**Double Feature: see two shows tonight for the price of one!**

Saturday, Aug 6

Late-Night Student Show: Pun Direction

10:00 PM

Team players: Sharif Karmally, Joe Balfantz, Ali Balfantz, Meg Howe, Chris Sams, Steve Ekstrand, Freddie Sulit

Late-night shows are $5 at the door (or stay for free after the 8pm show).

Sunday, Aug 7

Student Showcase: Improvising the Long Form Musical

1:30 PM

Final class showcase from the 2016 Summer Session:  Improvising the Long Form Musical with Barbara Scott and Joshua Raoul Brody
 
Two one-act shows, 1:30-3:30pm
 
Free show

Sunday, Aug 7

Student Showcase: Performance Workshop 3: Elements of Long Form

7:00 PM

Class longform showcase of students from Performance Workshop 3: Elements of Long Form with John Remak.

p3 point

Tickets are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

Saturday, Aug 13

Late-Night Student Show: Grendel's Grinches

10:00 PM

Team Players: Ana Nelson, Rez Graham, Shawn Brick, Sam Micelli, Regina Saisi

Late-night shows are $5 at the door (or stay for free after the 8pm show).

Saturday, Aug 20

Student Showcase: Rock Solid Scenes

12:00 PM

Final class showcase from the 2016 Summer Session: Rock Solid Scenes with John Remak
 
Show time 12-1pm
 
Free show

Saturday, Aug 20

Late-Night Student Show: Mad in the USA – an original sketch revue

10:00 PM

Final class showcase for Sketch Pad 2: Writing Sketch Comedy for Improvisers with Ken Robertson

Cast: Joel Brass, Hilary White, Geri Amani, Jessica Kelly, Stacie Sells, Basel Al-Naffouri, Lauren MacKenzie

Mad in America

Late-night shows are $5 at the door (or stay for free after the 8pm show).

Sunday, Aug 21

Student Showcase: 45-Minute Cinematic Long Form

3:00 PM

Final class showcase from the 2016 Summer Session: 45-Minute Cinematic Long Form with Rafe Chase
 
Show time 3-6pm
 
Free show

Saturday, Aug 27

Late-Night Student Show: Points of View

10:00 PM

Team Players: Remi Frazier Benoit Monin, Carrie Caudle, David Boyll, Jane Delozier, Karen Brelsford

Late-night shows are $5 at the door (or stay for free after the 8pm show).

Sunday, Aug 28

Student Showcase: Family Drama

6:00 PM

Final class showcase from the 2016 Summer Session: Family Drama with Dave Dennison
 
Show time 6-9pm
 
Free show

Monday, Aug 24

Student Showcase: Genre

7:00 PM

Wednesday, Aug 26

Student Showcase: Masks

time TBA

Sunday, Aug 30

Student Showcase: Super Scene

2:30 PM

Sunday, Aug 30

Student Showcase: Super Scene

5:00 PM

Wednesday, Nov 2

Student Showcase: Performance Workshop 2 With Ken Robertson

6:00 PM

Scenes and games from the students of Performance Workshop 2

Cast: Sharif Karmally, Ali Balfantz, Joe Balfantz, David Weitzman, Zeke Koziol, Pedro Leonardo, Sam Miceli, Michael Mernagh, Aneta Key, James Key, Michael Hays, Nicolette Beck

Sunday, Nov 6

Cave Match: All That Noir! vs. Wet Smurf

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales). 

All that Noir! 
Yael Schy
Dana Cory
Jon Zimmerman
Pamela Hawley
Dev Mohindra

-vs-

Wet Smurf (Returning Champions)
Ade Franti-Rye
Sonia Varah
Alex Shelley
Lorell Perillat
Viva Freedman
Zach Berger
Jonny Alberts

Sunday, Nov 13

Performance 2 Showcase with Ken Robertson TheatresportsTM Format

6:00 PM

Scenes and games from the students of Performance Workshop 2.

Cast: Sharif Karmally, Ali Balfantz, Joe Balfantz, David Weitzman, Zeke Koziol, Pedro Leonardo, Sam Miceli, Michael Mernagh, Aneta Key, James Key, Michael Hays, Nicolette Beck

Sunday, Nov 13

Cave Match: Flowers for Mom vs. Wet Smurf

7:30 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales). 

Flowers for Mom
Tony Cardoza
Orshi Steiner
Tim Kutz
Anastasia Pahules
Jill Lonardo
Geri Amani
Shawn Morgan

-vs-

Wet Smurf (Returning Champions)
Ade Franti-Rye
Sonia Varah
Alec Shelley
Lorell Perillat
Viva Freedman
Zack Berger
Jonny Alberts
 

Sunday, Nov 20

Cave Match: STAB vs. Flowers for Mom

7:00 PM

All tickets $10 at the door (no advance sales).

STAB
Ali Balfantz
Joe Balfantz
Steve Ekstrand
Meg Howe
Sharif Karmally
Sam Miceli
Geoff Winston

— vs. — 

Flowers for Mom (Returning Team)
Tony Cardoza
Orshi Steiner
Tim Kutz
Anastasia Pahules
Jill Lonardo
Geri Amani
Shawn Morgan

Sunday, Nov 22

Cave Match: Freudian Beards vs. Teddy Likey

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales). 

Freudian Beards
Jim Colgan
Anastasia Pahules
Amy Travis
Eric Kostenbauder
Steve Ekstrand
Brian Lucett

-vs-

Teddy Likey (Returning Champions)
Ted DesMaisons
Rachel Hamilton
Lisa Rowland
Andy Sarouhan

Sunday, Nov 23

8:45 PM

Sunday, Dec 4

Cave Match: Taj Ma'al vs. STAB

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

Taj Ma’al
Joey Neugart
Lisa Rowland
Mona Thompson
Andy Sarouhan
Anthony Veniziale
Ted Des Maison
Angela Perez

-vs-

STAB (Returning Team)
Ali Balfantz
Joe Balfantz
Steve Ekstrand
Meg Howe
Sharif Karmally
Sam Miceli
Geoff Winston

Thursday, Dec 8

Student Showcase: Improvised Film Noir with Dave Dennison

7:30 PM

Come watch the improvisers l explore the world of Post World War II America: wounded souls, femme fatales, double crosses, cheap booze, and expensive problems.

Starring:
Ana Nelson
Frederic Schrag
Liza Stein
Zeke Koziol
Samantha Miceli
Marilet Martinez

Sunday, Dec 11

Student Showcase: Improvised Film Noir with Dave Dennison

6:00 PM

Come watch the improvisers l explore the world of Post World War II America: wounded souls, femme fatales, double crosses, cheap booze, and expensive problems.

Starring:
Ana Nelson
Frederic Schrag
Liza Stein
Zeke Koziol
Samantha Miceli
Marilet Martinez

Sunday, Dec 11

Cave Match: Attack of the Scenes vs. Taj Ma'al

8:00 PM

All tickets are $10 at the door (no advance sales). 

Attack of the Scenes 
Rez Graham
Ana Nelson
Sarah Loving
David Boyll
Dave Stellar
Ken Robertson
Larissa Kasian

— vs. —

Taj Ma’al (Returning Team)
Joey Neugart
Lisa Rowland
Mona Thompson
Andy Sarouhan
Anthony Veniziale
Ted Des Maison
Angela Perez

Sunday, Dec 18

Cave Match: The Bookworms vs. Attack of the Scenes

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

The Bookworms
Annelies Ransome
Melissa Dinwiddie
John Brewer
Raghu Sengupta
Kathy Klotz-Guest

-vs-

Attack of the Scenes (returning team)
Rez Graham
Ana Nelson
Sarah Loving
David Boyll
Dave Stellar
Ken Robertson
Larissa Kasian

Saturday, May 31

Sunday, Feb 5

The Cave Match Championship is happening this weekend!

7:00 PM

Who cares about the Super Bowl when you can watch an epic Cave Match? 

Wet Smurf 
Ade Franti-Rye
Sonia Varah
Alex Shelley
Lorell Perillat
Viva Freedman
Zach Berger
Jonny Alberts
 

-vs-

Attack of the Scenes
Rez Graham
Ana Nelson
David Boyll
Dave Stellar
Ken Robertson
Larissa Kasian

 

img_8959

Sunday, Feb 19

Student Showcase: Performance Workshop 2, Theatresports

6:00 PM

A Theatresports Class Workshop Performance

Cast:
Alex Christian
Daniel Faissol
Mia Johnson
Kostyantyn Kechedzhi
Zeke Koziol
Cindy Lang
Kiran Lokeswarappa
Janet Lott
Jacob McPherson
Sumit Mitra
Dorothy Morallos

Coach: Chris Sams

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

Sunday, Feb 26

Advanced Impro Seminar Showcase

3:00 PM

After a week-long seminar with BATS instructors, 11 Japanese students from Tokyo will be sharing their work in an open Showcase!

Cast:

Miku Kitagawa
Hiroyuki Fukuda
Yurie Sonobe
Reiko Naoi
Takao Utsumi
Rina Shimomura
Shinnosuke Nomura
Koki Hori
Kodai Hasegawa
Takashi Yokogawa
Kota Gunji

Coaches: William Hall, Paul Killam, Joshua Raoul Brody, Barbara Scott, and Rebecca Stockley

Admission is free, with a reception with the Improvisers and Coaches to follow at 4:30pm in the BATS Cafe!takashi-and-students

Sunday, Mar 5

Performance 3 Student Showcase: Long-Form

7:00 PM

Join the improvisers in their first Long-Form performance at BATS! The show will include two 40 minute long forms based on suggestions from the audience.

Cast:

Ali Balfantz
Joe Balfantz
Nicolette Beck
DuMais DuMais
Micahel Hays
Sharif Karmally
Tim Kutz
Michael Mernagh
Samantha Miceli

Coach: Kimberley MacLean

Lights: Ana Nelson
Music: David Norfleet

All tickets are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

Sunday, Feb 28

Student Showcase: Performance Workshop 2

7:00 PM

Theatresports final class performance.

Cast:
Geoffrey Winston
Michael Mernagh
Nicolette Beck
Michael Hays
Jon Zimmerman
Sofya Elperin
Alfred Spormann

Coach: John Remak

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

angels 1

Sunday, Apr 2

Student Showcase: Improvised Star Trek

6:00 PM

Come see our improvisers boldly go where no one has gone before, as they take on improvisation in the style of the original Star Trek series!
 
Starring:
Jared Polivka
Sumit Mitra
Michael Hays
Nicolette Beck
Mark Andersen
 
Coach: Laura Derry
 
All tickets are $10 at the door (no advance sales). The purchase of this ticket will also gain you admission to the Cave Match immediately following at 8pm!
 

Sunday, Apr 2

Cave Match: Just in Time vs. The Resistance Will Be Improvised

8:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

Just In Time 
Rez Graham
Ana Nelson
Tim Orr
Susan Quintinar
Derek Yee
Karen Brelsford

vs.

The Resistance Will be Improvised (Returning Team)
Mia Johnson
Alex Christian
Chris Sams
Dan Faissol
Dorothy Morallos
Sumit Mitra

Sunday, Apr 9

Cave Match: The Flash Backs vs. The Resistance Will Be Improvised

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

The Flash Backs
Melanie Salman
Alva Ackley
Larissa Kasian
Jason Leal
Basel Al-Naffouri
Shawn Brick

vs.

The Resistance Will be Improvised (Returning Team)
Mia Johnson
Alex Christian
Chris Sams
Dan Faissol
Dorothy Morallos
Sumit Mitra

Sunday, Apr 23

Cave Match: The Bookworms vs. The Flashbacks

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

The Bookworms
Annelies Ransome
John Brewer
Melissa Dinwiddie
Kathy Klotz-Guest
Raghu Sengupta
Beth Turnidge

vs.

The Flash Backs
Melanie Salman
Alva Ackley
Larissa Kasian
Jason Leal
Basel Al-Naffouri
Shawn Brick

Sunday, Apr 30

Cave Match: Some Kind of Honey vs. The Flash Backs

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

Some Kind of Honey 
Toni Mazzuca
Jerry Ruoti
John Fitzgerald
Regina Saisi
Drew Merit 

vs.

The Flash Backs
Melanie Salman
Alva Ackley
Larissa Kasian
Jason Leal
Basel Al-Naffouri
Shawn Brick

Saturday, Jun 4

Cave Match: All That Jazz vs. Winner from 5/7

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

All That Jazz
Yael Schy
Dana Cory
Pamela Hawley
Jon Zimmerman
Derek Bernard

vs.

Winner from 5/7

Sunday, May 7

Cave Match: As Seen On T.V. vs. Some Kind of Honey

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

As Seen on TV
Sam Micelli
Ali Balfantz
Joe Balfantz
Steve Ekstrand
Sharif Karmally
Amy Travis
Geoff Winston

vs.

Some Kind of Honey 
Toni Mazzuca
Jerry Ruoti
John Fitzgerald
Regina Saisi
Drew Merit 

Sunday, May 14

Student Showcase: Advanced Performing Shakespeare

7:00 PM

As the culmination of an in-depth, 6-week advanced Shakespeare course, our students are presenting a 90-minute Shakespearean long-form!

Cast:

Alva Ackley
Sean Brick
Remi Frazer
Rez Graham
Larissa Kasian
Ana Nelson
Melanie Salmen

Directed by: Lisa Rowland

 

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

DSC_0952

Sunday, May 21

Student Showcase: Advanced Performing Shakespeare

8:00 PM

As the culmination of an in-depth, 6-week advanced Shakespeare course, our students are presenting a 90-minute Shakespearean long-form!

Cast:

Alva Ackley
Sean Brick
Remi Frazer
Rez Graham
Larissa Kasian
Ana Nelson
Melanie Salmen

Directed by: Lisa Rowland

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

Cast

Sunday, Jun 4

Cave Match: All That Jazz vs. Winner from 5/7

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

All That Jazz
Yael Schy
Dana Cory
Pamela Hawley
Jon Zimmerman
Derek Cochran

vs.

As Seen on TV
Sam Micelli
Ali Balfantz
Joe Balfantz
Steve Ekstrand
Sharif Karmally
Amy Travis
Geoff Winston

Sunday, Jun 11

Cave Match: Spontaneous Combustion vs. Winner from 6/4

7:00 PM

All shows are $10 at the door (no advance sales).

Spontaneous Combustion
Hilary White
Paul Dougherty
Nina Perry
Andy Schweig
Elizabeth Whalley

vs.

Winner from 6/4

Saturday, May 31

Student Showcase

student-shows

Start Improvising

Foundation 1

with Andy Sarouhan
Wednesdays, 7:00 – 10:00pm
May 31 – July 5, 2017
Bayfront Theater, San Francisco


See all Foundation 1 classes »

Map & Nearby

map_restaurants_214x214
click for google map

 

At Fort Mason Center: 
The Interval 
(bar w/ snacks)
Greens (upscale vegetarian)
Off the Grid (food truck festival)
 

Our Favorites Near by:
Delarosa
 (roman-style pizzeria)
Patxi’s Chicago Pizza (pizza)
Plant (organic vegetarian)
Plutos (fresh american)
Tacolicious (untraditional taqueria)
The Tipsy Pig (gastropub)
 

Explore all the great restaurants on Chestnut Street